Art Deco - Art - Design Books
These are some of our favorite books about art deco, art and design. We hope you will like this new category.
Brice Marden Work of the 1990s by Charles Wylie DALLAS Museum of Art
Paintings, Drawings and Prints - Work of the 1990s. Profusely illustrated. By Charles Wylie, published by the Dallas Museum of Art in conjunction with an Exhibition held from February 14 to April 25, 1999, the Hirshhorn Muesum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC., from May 27 to September 6, 1999, the Miami Art Museum from December 17, 1999 to March 5, 2000; and the Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsbrugh, from May 20 to August 13, 2000. Hardcover.
Price: $ 25.00
The Rodin Museum of Paris. Nicolai Canetti Monique Laurent Sandy Lesberg
New York and London: Peebles Press, 1977. Book. Very Good. Hardcovers. Qto. 224 pages, illustrated with large b+w plates. Hardback.
Price: $ 25.00
Art Deco Furniture Alastair Duncan Thames & Hudson 1984
This is a lavishly illustrated book. Written by Alastair Duncan and published by Thames & Hudson in 1984. 312 Illustrations, 68 in color. 170 Pages. Softcover. The book has been used but it is in excellent condition.
Price: $ 25.00
Antoni Clave Sculptures 1960 - 1986 Galerie Marbeau and Galerie Yoshii Catalogue
This catalogue in French has some great photographs and descripions. Photos by Catala Roca, Antonio Orsaez and Maremadel. Printed in 1986. 35 Pages. Softcover.
Price: $ 50.00
DALI La Obra Pictorica by Deschamps and Neret TASCHEN
Edited by Benedikt Taschen...two volumes...excellent reference work. New.
Price: $ 70.00
Wifredo Lam by Max-Pol Fouchet Ediciones Poligrafa
An excellent reference book! Wifredo Lam by Max-Pol Fouchet published by Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A., Barcelona, Spain. A great monograph! The jacket has some small tears but no missing paper, inside is perfect.
Price: $ 75.00
NORMANDIE Compagnie Generale Transatlantique Brochure in English
This very important brochure was issued to introduce the French Liner NORMANDIE! Edited by L'Atlantique and published in France. The brochure is in English and includes lots of interior photographos of the great designs by Domin (DominiqueDominique
[Founded in 1922]
Founded by Andre Domin (1883 - 1962) and Marcel Genevriere (1885 - 1976). Their showroom was located at 104 Faubourg, St. Honore. Their furniture design was characterized by simplicity and dignity.
One of Dominique's first commissions was to provide furniture for the home of silver designer Jean Puiforcat in Biarritz. This was followed by a commission to do the establishment of the perfumer Houbigant in Neuilly.
Beginning in 1926 they exhibited with Chareau, Legrain, Puiforcat and Raymond Templier as the "Groupe des Cinq".
Dominique exhibited a "Salon d'un Ambassadeur" at the 1925 Paris Exposition International des Arts Décoratifs et Industrieles Modernes. They also exhibited at the Exposition Colonial in Paris in 1931 and created a "Salon de Musique" for the 1937 Exposition Internationale des Arts et Techniques also in Paris.
For the great French ocean liner Normandie, launched in 1932, four luxury apartments were commissioned for each by a great French design firm (Leleu, Sue, Montagnac and Dominique). The Rouen suite which Dominique designed "was remarkable for the extremely refined use that Dominique made of materials...unquestionably the most avant-garde of the four talents assigned to the deluxe apartments".), Proux, Chevalier, Pascaud, etc. and so on. A great resource!
Price: $ 750.00
Exposition Paris 1937 ARTS CRAFTS SCIENCES IN MODERN LIFE No. 6 October 1936
The Official Magazine published by the General Committee of the Fair. Published in France, NO. 6, October 1936. In ENGLISH!!! Describes the pavillions and some great photos. 20 Pages plus 4 pages of full page ads by the Cie. Generale Transatlantique, Peugeot, L. Van Malderen, a paint company and French Aluminum. Book is showing age but no tears and in very good condition. The magazine was published by the French Government.
Price: $ 25.00
Queen MARY Brochure 1934 Cunard White Star Lines
This is the original brochure for H.M.S. QUEEN MARY which was launched on September 26, 1934 by Her Majesty Queen Mary, who was accompanied by His late Majesty King George V and His Majesty King Edward VIII, Prince of Wales. An introduction written by H.M. Tomlinson and containing incredible photographs as well as loose leaves with photographs. Some water damage at the bottom of the pages.
Price: $ 250.00
R.M.S. QUEEN MARY Cunard White Star Brochure 1936
"The Statliest Ship Now in Being" as described by His Majesty King George V. This is the passenger brochure welcoming Mr. & Mrs. Head to the cruise, signed by H. P. Borer, the general passenger manager and dated Apri 27, 1936. Has a second smaller brochure and is of course accompanied by the letter. Great illustrations. It has wear and some loss to the gold on the front.
Price: $ 250.00
BRONZES Sculptors and Founders Volumes 1 - 4 by Harold Berman
An excellent set of reference books published by Abage Publishers. Stated 1st Edition copyright by Harold Berman, 1980. Volumes 1 - 4, all covered in Mylar and in very good condition.
Price: $ 400.00 the set
John La Farge Carnegie Museum of Art and Smithsonian Institution
John LaFarge was an American Renaissance man. He painted, invented a radical new style of illustration, created extraordinary decorative schemes for some of the country's most impressive churches and mansions and revolutionized the art of stained glass. This book is a series of essays by people interested in LaFarge including Henry Adams, curator of the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art in Kansas City, James Yarnall, director of the LaFarge catalog raisonne project at Yale University and others. This hardcover copy published in 1987 by the Carnegie Musum of Art, Pittsburgh and the Smithsonian Institution. Beautifully illustrated.
Price: $ 50.00
Frank Lloyd WRIGHT Inside and Out by Diane Maddex
A new copy of this great book about Frank Lloyd Wright by Diane Maddex. Published by Barnes & Noble Books in 2001.
Price: $ 15.00
MIRO’s POSTERS by J. Corredor-Matheos
A great reference book! Miro's Posters by J. Corredor-Matheos. Published in Spain originally by Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A. with thanks to Galerie Maeght. This English edition published by Chartwell Books, Inc. and translated by Anita Roberts.
Price: $ 75.00
CHIPARUS by Alberto Shayo
This is a near mint copy of CHIPARUS by Alberto Shayo. It is signed and dedicated by the author and dated Miami, January '94 in the dedication. Abbeville Press Publishers. First Edition 1993.
Price: $ 600.00
Russel Wright American Designer by William J. Hennesey
A very nice paperback book about Russel Wright by William J. Hennesey. Published by the MIT Press in 1983 this is a second printing done in 1985. Another duplicate from our library.
Price: $ 15.00
Jean DUNAND Jean GOULDEN French Art Deco Design Exhibition Catalog
This great catalog was from an exhibition at the Galerie du Luxembourg in 1973. Paperback. Great Photographs. In French. This is a used copy but in great condition. A duplicate from our library.
Price: $ 25.00
Jean-Michel FRANK by Adolphe Chanaux
A very good copy of this important book titled JEAN-MICHEL FRANK by Adolphe Chanaux about one of the premier French art deco designers. The book is in French with English translation. 263 pages. 1st Edition published by Editions du Regard, Paris in 1980. The book is designed by Andree Putnam and the photographs by Jacques Boulay. Great photographs of interiors and his LaRouche workshop. History and great design. The book has some foxing due to its age but otherwise in great condition.
Price: $ 550.00
Roy Lichtenstein - The Guggenheim Museum by Diane Waldman
Published in 1993 by Guggenheim Museum, New York. Printed in Germany by Cantz. Size: 4to. 408 pages, 350 full-color reproductions, Chronology, Bibliography, Index of Reproductions. "This comprehensive monograph, published on the occasion of a major retrospective organized at the Guggenheim Museum by Diane Waldman, the museum's Deputy Director and Senior Curator, is the definitive investigation of Lichtenstein's painting and sculpture from the 1950s through the present, produced with the full cooperation of the artist." ISBN: 0892071087. The hardcover edition was distributed by Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., New York.
Price: $ 100.00